OARC 28 (San Juan)

from Thursday, 8 March 2018 (08:30) to Friday, 9 March 2018 (18:00)
Centro de Convenciones de Puerto Rico (209-BC)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
8 Mar 2018
9 Mar 2018
AM
08:30 --- Registration ---
09:30
OARC Business -Mr. Keith Mitchell (DNS-OARC) (until 11:00) (209-BC)
09:30 Introduction from OARC Chairman - Mr. Keith Mitchell (DNS-OARC) Duane Wessels (Verisign)   (209-BC)
Slides
09:35 OARC Status Report - Mr. Keith Mitchell (DNS-OARC)   (209-BC)
Slides
10:05 OARC Software Update - Mr. Jerry Lundström (DNS-OARC)   (209-BC)
Slides
10:25 OARC Systems Update - Mr. Keith Mitchell (DNS-OARC)   (209-BC)
Slides
10:45 OARC Governance Update/Discussion - Mr. Keith Mitchell (DNS-OARC) Duane Wessels (Verisign)   (209-BC)
Document
Slides
11:00 --- Morning Coffee Break ---
11:30
Public Workshop - Ralph Dolmans (NLnet Labs) (until 12:30) (209-BC)
11:30 DNS infrastructure at Facebook - Mr. Manu Bretelle (Facebook)   (209-BC)
Slides
12:00 Disappearing Choice of Recursive DNS Services in Home Networks - Robert Edmonds (Fastly, Inc.)   (209-BC)
Slides
09:00 --- Registration ---
09:30
Public Workshop - Shumon Huque (Salesforce) (until 11:00) (209-BC)
09:30 Update on root KSK rollover (or, We're really doing it this time) - Matt Larson (ICANN)   (209-BC)
Slides
10:00 KSK Sentinel - Warren Kumari (N/A)   (209-BC)
Slides
10:30 Testing Resolver Implementations of RFC 5011 for the Root KSK Roll - Mr. Martin Hoffmann (Open Netlabs BV)   (209-BC)
Slides
11:00 --- Morning Coffee Break ---
11:30
Public Workshop -Mr. Piet Barber (Verisign) (until 12:30) (209-BC)
11:30 Identifying DNS Open Resolvers in IPv6 - Mr. Alejandro Acosta (LACNIC)   (209-BC)
Slides
11:45 Using DITL data to look at leaked queries - Paul Hoffman (ICANN)   (209-BC)
Slides
12:15 Field measurement of Anycast DNS root traffic delivery - Mr. Joao Luis Silva Damas (Bond Internet Systems) Mr. Geoff Huston (APNIC)   (209-BC)
Slides
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Public Workshop - Robert Edmonds (Fastly, Inc.) (until 16:00) (209-BC)
14:00 DNSSEC for a Complex Enterprise Network - Pallavi Aras (Salesforce) Shumon Huque (Salesforce)   (209-BC)
14:30 Measuring Efficiency of Aggressive Use of DNSSEC-Validated Cache (RFC 8198) - Mr. Petr Špaček (CZ.NIC)   (209-BC)
Slides
15:00 The Curious Case of the Crippling DS record - Roy Arends (ICANN)   (209-BC)
Slides
15:30 Negative Trust Anchors - Mr. Joseph Crowe (Comcast)   (209-BC)
Slides
16:00 --- Afternoon Coffee Break ---
16:30
Public Workshop - Anand Buddhdev (RIPE NCC) (until 17:30) (209-BC)
16:30 BIND 9 Past, Present, and Future - Mr. Ondrej Sury (Internet Systems Consortium)   (209-BC)
Slides
17:00 There is always time for DNS - Mr. Jerry Lundström (DNS-OARC)   (209-BC)
Slides
19:00
OARC 28 Social Event (until 21:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:15 PGP Key Signing Session - Matthew Pounsett   (209-BC Foyer)
keyring
14:00
Public Workshop - Ralph Dolmans (NLnet Labs) (until 15:00) (209-BC)
14:00 Additional Truncated Response - Mr. Geoff Huston (APNIC) Mr. Joao Luis Silva Damas (Bond Internet Systems)   (209-BC)
Slides
14:30 Evaluation and consideration of multiple responses - Mr. Kazunori Fujiwara (Japan Registry Services Co., Ltd)   (209-BC)
Slides
14:45 ODNS: Oblivious DNS - Paul Schmitt (Princeton University) Annie Edmundson (Princeton University)   (209-BC)
Slides
15:00 --- Afternoon Coffee Break ---
15:30
Public Workshop - Shumon Huque (Salesforce) (until 16:30) (209-BC)
15:30 The Effect of DNS on Tor’s Anonymity - Laura Roberts (Princeton University)   (209-BC)
Slides
16:00 Analyzing and Mitigating Privacy with the DNS Root Service - Wes Hardaker (USC/ISI)   (209-BC)
Slides
16:30
Lightning Talks - Anand Buddhdev (RIPE NCC) (until 17:30) (209-BC)
16:30 Algorithm Rollover what is the safest approach - Mr. Frederico Augusto de Carvalho Neves (Nic.br)   (209-BC)
Slides
16:40 DITL Anonymization - Paul Hoffman (ICANN)   (209-BC)
Slides
16:50 BIND testing with Meltdown Spectre - Peter DeVries (Quotient Inc)   (209-BC)
Slides
17:00 Processing DITL data quickly at USC/ISI - Wes Hardaker (USC/ISI)   (209-BC)
Slides
17:10 gTLD Name Collisions 2012, next round - Mr. Rubens Kuhl (NIC.br)   (209-BC)
Slides
17:20 EDNS Compliance - Deprecating workarounds - Ralph Dolmans (NLnet Labs) Mr. Ondrej Sury (Internet Systems Consortium) Mr. Petr Špaček (CZ.NIC)   (209-BC)
Slides
17:30
Close -Mr. Keith Mitchell (DNS-OARC) (until 17:40) (209-BC)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×