OARC 2014 Fall Workshop (Los Angeles)

from Saturday, 11 October 2014 (13:00) to Monday, 13 October 2014 (17:50)
Hyatt Regency Century Plaza (Westside)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
11 Oct 2014
12 Oct 2014
13 Oct 2014
AM
09:00
Sunday Workshop (Public) -Mr. Sebastian Castro (.nz Registry Services) (until 17:50) (Westside)
Audio Archive
09:00 Analysis of TCP traffic in DITL data - Duane Wessels (Verisign)   (Westside)
Slides
09:30 DNS Name Collision Risk Mitigation - Francisco Arias (ICANN)   (Westside)
Slides
10:00 A country level Analysis of the OARC DITL root traces 2009-2014 - Bradley Huffaker (CAIDA/UCSD)   (Westside)
Slides
10:20 2014 Root DITL Data analysis and TLD popularity analysis - Mr. Kazunori Fujiwara (Japan Registry Services Co., Ltd)   (Westside)
Slides
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Measuring the cost of DNSSEC - Mr. Geoff Huston (APNIC)   (Westside)
Slides
11:30 OARC's Technical Report - Mr. William Sotomayor (DNS-OARC)   (Westside)
Slides
12:00 Improved NSEC3 performance in DNSSEC - Dr. Jonathan Tuliani Tuliani (Microsoft)   (Westside)
Slides
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
13:00 PGP Signing Session - Matthew Pounsett (Rightside)   (Westside)
notes
13:30 Reputation Metrics Design to Improve Intermediary Incentives for Security of TLDs - Dr. Maciej Korczynski (Delft University of Technology)   (Westside)
Slides
14:00 A Survey of Current DANE/TLSA Deployment - Liang Zhu (USC/Information Sciences Institute)   (Westside)
Slides
14:20 Preserving case-sensitivity in zone names - victoria risk (isc)   (Westside)
Slides
14:40 NSEC5: Provably Preventing DNSSEC Zone Enumeration - Prof. Sharon Goldberg (Boston University)   (Westside)
Slides
15:10 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30 The GIft that Keeps on Giving: Open DNS Proxies - Mr. Ralf Weber (Nominum)   (Westside)
Slides
16:00 DNS - the glue in the IoT - Mr. Sandoche Balakrichenan (Afnic)   (Westside)
Slides
16:30 Orient data vertically for faster analysis - Mr. Adrian Beaudin (Nominum)   (Westside)
Slides
17:00 Test cases for domain checks -- a step towards a best practice - Mats Dufberg (.SE (The Internet Infrastructure Foundation))   (Westside)
Slides
10:25
Monday Joint OARC/Tech Day -Mr. Sebastian Castro (.nz Registry Services) (until 17:50) (Westside)
slides
10:30 TechDay Opening Remarks - Dr. Eberhard Wolfgang Lisse (Namibian Network Information Centre)   (Westside)
10:40 Disturbance in the DNS - Mr. Sandoche Balakrichenan (Afnic)   (Westside)
Slides
11:00 Keynote Address - Paul Mockapetris   (Westside)
11:30 DNSViz - powerful and extensible DNS analysis - Dr. Casey Deccio (Verisign Labs)   (Westside)
Slides
11:50 Low-Cost Threshold Cryptography HSM for OpenDNSSEC - Mr. Francisco Cifuentes (NIC Chile Research Labs)   (Westside)
Slides
12:10 Measuring the Leakage of Onion at the DNS Root - Dr. Aziz Mohaisen (Verisign Labs)   (Westside)
Slides
12:30 Host Presentation - Mr. Marx Peter (Los Angeles City Council)   (Westside)
12:50 IDNA 2008 & Unicode - Patrick Faltstrom   (Westside)
13:10 --- Lunch ---
14:00 MS DNS Server Data Mine - Mr. Kumar Ashutosh (Microsoft)   (Westside)
Slides
14:20 Facebook CSIO Update   (Westside)
14:40 Yahoo CSIO Update - Alex Stamos (Yahoo)   (Westside)
15:00 DNS Rex: Do you need an aggressive benchmarking tool? - Alex Rousskov (The Measurement Factory)   (Westside)
15:20 DNS Bake-off - Jacques Latour (CIRA)   (Westside)
17:00 PKI News - Jeremy Rowley (Digicert)   (Westside)
17:20 Closing Remarks - Mr. Ondrej Filip (CZ.NIC)   (Westside)
PM
13:00
Saturday Members-only/AGM -Mr. Keith Mitchell (DNS-OARC) Mr. Ondrej Filip (CZ.NIC) (until 17:50) (Westside)
13:00 --- Member Lunch, Registration ---
14:00 Introduction from OARC Chairman - Mr. Ondrej Filip (CZ.NIC)   (Westside)
14:15 OARC President's Report - Mr. Keith Mitchell (DNS-OARC)   (Westside)
Slides
14:45 OARC Treasurer's Report - Matthew Pounsett (Rightside)   (Westside)
Paper
Slides
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30 Revised OARC Participation Agreement   (Westside)
AGM Documents
16:15 OARC Board Elections   (Westside)
Web Page
17:00 SECIR Trust Platform Support - Jacques Latour (CIRA)   (Westside)
Slides
17:15 Bumblebee Demonstration - Roy Arends (Nominet)   (Westside)
20:00
Evening Social (until 23:00) (Trader Vics)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×