OARC 24 (Buenos Aires)

from Thursday, 31 March 2016 (09:00) to Friday, 1 April 2016 (19:00)
Intercontinental Buenos Aires (Montserrat)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
31 Mar 2016
1 Apr 2016
AM
09:00
Registration (until 10:00) (Montserrat)
10:00
Members Session -Mr. Keith Mitchell (DNS-OARC) (until 11:00) (Montserrat)
10:00 Welcoming Remarks - Mr. Ondrej Filip (CZ.NIC)   (Montserrat)
10:10 OARC Status Update - Mr. Keith Mitchell (DNS-OARC)   (Montserrat)
Slides
10:35 Recent DDoS attacks against RIPE NCC's DNS servers - Anand Buddhdev (RIPE NCC)   (Montserrat)
11:00
Public Workshop: First Session -Mr. Sebastian Castro (NZRS) (until 12:00) (Montserrat)
11:00 How we are developing a next generation DNS API for applications - Sara Dickinson (Sinodun IT) Mr. Willem Toorop (NLnet Labs)   (Montserrat)
Slides
11:30 Real-Time Analytics of DNS packets - Dr. Javier Bustos-Jiménez (NIC Chile Research Labs (NICLabs). Universidad de Chile)   (Montserrat)
Slides
08:30
Registration (until 09:00) (Montserrat)
09:00
Public Workshop: Tools & Measurements - Anand Buddhdev (RIPE NCC) (until 10:30) (Montserrat)
09:00 Knot DNS Resolver - Mr. Ondrej Sury (CZ.NIC)   (Montserrat)
Slides
09:30 Threshold-Cryptography Distributed HSM - Mr. Francisco Cifuentes (NIC Chile Research Labs)   (Montserrat)
Slides
10:00 Multi-vantage point DNS Diagnostics and Measurement - Dr. Casey Deccio (Verisign Labs)   (Montserrat)
Slides
10:30 --- Morning Coffee Break ---
11:00
Public Workshop: Research -Mr. Mauricio Vergara Ereche (ICANN) (until 12:30) (Montserrat)
11:00 Review and analysis of attack traffic against A-root and J-root on November 30 and December 1, 2015 - Mr. Matt Weinberg (Verisign) Duane Wessels (Verisign)   (Montserrat)
notes
Slides
11:30 The Quest for the Missing Keytags - Roy Arends (ICANN)   (Montserrat)
Slides
12:00 Increasing the Root Zone ZSK Size - Duane Wessels (Verisign)   (Montserrat)
Slides
PM
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Public Workshop: Data Analysis -Mr. Sean Stuart (Verisign) (until 15:00) (Montserrat)
13:30 AAAA Deep Dive: DNS Resolution Anomalies and Performance across a Huge Data Set - Mr. Ralf Weber (Nominum Inc)   (Montserrat)
Slides
14:00 ENTRADA: The Impact of a TTL Change at the TLD-level - Mr. M Wullink (SIDN)   (Montserrat)
Slides
14:30 Continuous Data-driven Analysis of Root Server System Stability - Mr. Bart Gijsen (TNO)   (Montserrat)
Slides
15:00 --- Afternoon Coffee Break ---
15:30
Public Workshop: Privacy -Mr. Ray Bellis (Internet Systems Consortium, Inc.) (until 17:00) (Montserrat)
15:30 Testing Most Authoritative Servers for Conformance - Paul Hoffman (ICANN)   (Montserrat)
Slides
16:00 State of the "DNS privacy" project: running code - Mr. Stéphane Bortzmeyer (AFNIC)   (Montserrat)
Slides
16:30 QNAME minimisation in Unbound - Ralph Dolmans (NLnet Labs)   (Montserrat)
Slides
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Public Workshop - Duane Wessels (Verisign) (until 15:10) (Montserrat)
14:00 Deckard -- Integration Testing of DNS Servers - Mr. Ondrej Sury (CZ.NIC)   (Montserrat)
Slides
14:30 DNS Secondary service for customers, evolution and "meta-slave" - Mr. Diaz Marco (NIC Chile)   (Montserrat)
Slides
14:50 ECDSA - Reviewed - Mr. Geoff Huston (APNIC)   (Montserrat)
Slides
15:10
Public Workshop: Lightning Talks (until 15:30) (Montserrat)
15:10 Zombies - Mr. Geoff Huston (APNIC)   (Montserrat)
Slides
15:15 DNS-Stats Collector Project - Sara Dickinson (Sinodun IT)   (Montserrat)
Slides
15:20 EDNS Compliance - Mr. Mark Andrews (ISC)   (Montserrat)
Slides
15:25 COM/Net Anycast Changes - Mr. Matt Weinberg (Verisign)   (Montserrat)
15:25 RIPE Atlas and DNS - Mr. Stéphane Bortzmeyer (AFNIC)   (Montserrat)
15:30 --- Afternoon Coffee Break ---
16:00
Public Workshop: DNSSEC Algorithm Rollover -Mr. Sebastian Castro (NZRS) (until 18:00) (Montserrat)
16:00 Rolling the Root Key - Mr. Geoff Huston (APNIC)   (Montserrat)
Slides
16:30 Algorithm roll-over experiences - Anand Buddhdev (RIPE NCC)   (Montserrat)
Slides
17:00 Panel: DNSSEC algorithm flexibility - Mr. Ondrej Sury (CZ.NIC) Dan York (Internet Society) Jan Včelák (CZ.NIC) Mr. Ralf Weber (Nominum Inc) Dr. Benno Overeinder (NLnet Labs) Evan Hunt (ISC) Paul Wouters (Redhat)   (Montserrat)