OARC 30 (Bangkok, Thailand)

from Sunday, 12 May 2019 (09:00) to Monday, 13 May 2019 (18:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
12 May 2019
13 May 2019
AM
09:30 Introduction to DNS-OARC - Mr. Keith Mitchell (DNS-OARC)   ()
09:45 Hold: Local Thai speaker   ()
10:00 DNS Recursive Resolver Delegation Selection in the Wild - Dr. Kyle Schomp (Akamai Technologies)   ()
10:30 --- Morning Break ---
11:00 Past, Present, and Future of DNS Resolution - Paul Vixie (Farsight Security)   ()
11:30 DNS Security: Past, Present, and Future (It’s Not Easy) - Ralf Weber (Nominum Inc)   ()
09:00 KSK Rollover Post-Analysis - Duane Wessels (Verisign)   ()
09:30 DNSKEY Flood what does that tell us about resolvers - Mr. Ray Bellis (Internet Systems Consortium, Inc.) Ólafur Guðmundsson (CloudFlare)   ()
10:00 OpenINTEL - Creating a "long-term memory" for the global DNS - Willem Toorop (NLnet Labs)   ()
10:30 --- Morning Break ---
11:00 The Modality of Mortality in Domain Names - Paul Vixie (Farsight Security)   ()
11:30 What part of “NO” is so hard to understand? - Geoff Huston (APNIC)   ()
11:45 Incentivizing the adoption of (new) standards - Maarten Wullink (SIDN)   ()
PM
12:00 Who Is Answering My Queries: Understanding and Characterizing Interception of the DNS Resolution Path - Mr. Chaoyi Lu (Tsinghua University) Mr. Baojun Liu (Tsinghua University)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00 Multi-signer DNSSEC Models - Shumon Huque (Salesforce) Jan Včelák (NS1)   ()
14:30 A Story on Unsupported DNSSEC Algorithms - Mr. Matthijs Mekking (ISC)   ()
15:00 Signing with offline KSK in Knot DNS 2.8 - Mr. Talíř Jaromír (CZ.NIC)   ()
15:30 --- Afternoon Break ---
16:00 DNS flag day 2019 panel discussion - Ólafur Guðmundsson (CloudFlare) John Todd (Quad9) Mr. Ondrej Sury (Internet Systems Consortium) Benno Overeinder (NLnet Labs) Daniel Cid (Clean Browsing) Petr Špaček (CZ.NIC)   ()
16:30 Seeing the effects of DNS Flag Day in action - Willem Toorop (NLnet Labs)   ()
16:45 Developing a Testbed For Interactions Between Resolvers and the Root - Paul Hoffman (ICANN)   ()
17:00 The road to the Ultimate Stub-resolver - Ólafur Guðmundsson (CloudFlare)   ()
12:00 Measures against cache poisoning attacks using IP fragmentation in DNS - Kazunori Fujiwara (Japan Registry Services Co., Ltd)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00 Flamethrower: A flexible tool for DNS load and functional testing - Jan Včelák (NS1)   ()
14:30 Hyper-hyper-local root serving - Mr. Ray Bellis (Internet Systems Consortium, Inc.)   ()
15:00 respdiff: Regression and interoperability testing for the Internet - Petr Špaček (CZ.NIC)   ()
15:30 --- Afternoon Break ---
16:00 Hold: Lightning Talks   ()
16:45 Welcome from OARC Chairman - Duane Wessels (Verisign)   ()
16:50 OARC Status Report - Mr. Keith Mitchell (DNS-OARC)   ()
17:10 OARC Engineering Report - Matthew Pounsett (DNS-OARC) Jerry Lundström (DNS-OARC)   ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×