OARC 32 Registration now open. Click the Registration Page for details.
OARC 25 (Dallas)

from Saturday, 15 October 2016 (07:00) to Sunday, 16 October 2016 (17:30)
The Fairmont Dallas (Gold)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
15 Oct 2016
16 Oct 2016
AM
10:00
Members Session (until 11:45) (Gold)
10:00 Introduction from OARC Chairman - Mr. Ondrej Filip (CZ.NIC)   (Gold)
10:05 OARC Status Report - Mr. William Sotomayor (DNS-OARC)   (Gold)
Slides
10:35 OARC Engineering Report - Mr. William Sotomayor (DNS-OARC) Mr. Jerry Lundström (DNS-OARC)   (Gold)
Slides
11:05 OARC Treasurer's Report - Duane Wessels (Verisign)   (Gold)
Slides
11:15 OARC Board Elections - Paul Ebersman (Comcast) Mr. Ondrej Filip (CZ.NIC)   (Gold)
11:30 Recent Authoritative Exhaustion Attacks - Mr. Christopher Baker (Dyn)   (Gold)
Slides
11:45
Public Workshop: Measurement and Testing -Mr. Geoff Huston (APNIC) (until 12:30) (Gold)
11:45 A Study of Privacy and Anonymity in the DNS - Christopher Wood (UCI)   (Gold)
Slides
12:15 Domain Like an Egyptian - Shane Kerr (BII)   (Gold)
Slides
09:00
Public Workshop: Data Analysis - Duane Wessels (Verisign) (until 10:30) (Gold)
09:00 PCAP-TO-HDFS - Mr. Elson Oliveira (CIRA)   (Gold)
Slides
09:30 What to do with SERVFAIL (the day wd2go.com fell off the Internet) - Mr. Ralf Weber (Nominum Inc)   (Gold)
Slides
10:00 On the search for resolvers - Mr. Sebastian Castro (NZRS)   (Gold)
Slides
10:30 --- Morning Coffee Break ---
11:00
Public Workshop: Anycast -Mr. Ray Bellis (Internet Systems Consortium, Inc.) (until 12:30) (Gold)
11:00 Anycast Latency: How Many Sites Are Enough? - Mr. John Heidemann (USC/Information Sciences Institute)   (Gold)
Slides
11:30 ENT was here !!! - Mr. Vincent Levigneron (AFNIC)   (Gold)
Slides
12:00 Anycast vs. DDoS: Evaluating the November 2015 Root DNS Event - Mr. John Heidemann (USC/Information Sciences Institute)   (Gold)
Slides
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Public Workshop: DNS Testing -Mr. Sebastian Castro (NZRS) (until 15:30) (Gold)
14:00 Yeti DNS: The First Experiments - Shane Kerr (BII)   (Gold)
Slides
14:30 Authoritatives at the Second Level: Testing SLD Nameservers - Paul Hoffman (ICANN)   (Gold)
Slides
15:00 Pre-Deployment DNS Testing: Or How to Avoid a Train Wreck - Dr. Casey Deccio (Verisign Labs)   (Gold)
Slides
15:30 --- Afternoon Coffee Break ---
16:00
Public Workshop: DNSSEC - Duane Wessels (Verisign) (until 17:15) (Gold)
16:00 Migrating TLD (.CZ) to Elliptic Curves - Mr. Ondrej Sury (CZ.NIC)   (Gold)
Slides
16:30 Tools for Securely Getting DNSSEC Root Trust Anchors - Paul Hoffman (ICANN)   (Gold)
Slides
16:45 Rolling the Root Zone DNSSEC Key Signing Key - Mr. Matt Larson (ICANN)   (Gold)
Slides
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:00 PGP Signing Session - Mr. Joseph Abley (Dyn, Inc.)   ()
14:00
Public Workshop: Security and Privacy -Mr. Geoff Huston (APNIC) (until 15:30) (Gold)
14:00 Inter-operator Transfers of Signed TLDs - Matthew Pounsett (Rightside)   (Gold)
Slides
14:30 DNS Performance Metrics - Mr. Christopher Baker (Dyn)   (Gold)
Slides
15:00 Exploring CVE-2015-7547, a Skeleton key in DNS - Mr. Marek Vavrusa (CloudFlare Inc.) Ms. Jaime Cochran (CloudFlare Inc.)   (Gold)
Slides
15:30 --- Afternoon Coffee Break ---
16:00
Public Workshop: Lightning Talks (until 16:15) (Gold)
16:00 Should stub resolvers have root DNSSEC key preloaded? - Mr. Andrew White   (Gold)
Slides
16:05 How Changes to the Root Zone Management System are Requested - Mr. David Conrad (ICANN)   (Gold)
Slides
16:10 CBOR DNS Format - Mr. Terry Manderson (ICANN)   (Gold)
Slides
16:15
Public Workshop -Mr. Mauricio Vergara Ereche (ICANN) (until 17:30) (Gold)
16:15 Nameserver UDP socket buffer tuning - Mr. Ciprian Dan Cosma (Amazon)   (Gold)
Slides
16:45 The hunger for AAAA - Mr. Sebastian Castro (NZRS)   (Gold)
Slides
17:00 RFC 2181 Ranking data and referrals/glue importance - Mr. Kazunori Fujiwara (Japan Registry Services Co., Ltd)   (Gold)
Slides
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×